Ijma Kredit Non-Banking Credit Organization founded in 2005 and was re-branded as Invest Kredit Non-Banking Credit Organization in 2008. With the same mission Invest Kredit used to provide micro-credits to internally displaced people and other vulnerable segments of the population and locals who aimed to reduce financial dependency.
Invest Kredit NBCO was the only MFI in Caucasus that disbursed loans to international refugees living in Azerbaijan. This successful project got started in 2007 and since then Company served more than 50 international refugees living in Baku. On one hand, Invest Kredit LLC used to be one of the very few MFIs in Azerbaijan founded by locals without international grant and support. On the other hand, the Company was the first MFI in Azerbaijan to enter to the Stock Market with its bond in 2009. At the end of 2011 the Organization was owned by Gascoyne International Limited, rebranded as “Mol Bulak Non-Banking Credit Organization” LLC and became a part of Mol Bulak Network of microfinance institutions.
Mol Bulak Network was created by ambitious team of microfinance professionals from Kyrgyzstan and other CIS countries. Success of Mol Bulak Kyrgyzstan inspired the team for cross-border expansion. Today Mol Bulak Network is represented in CIS countries including Kyrgyzstan and Azerbaijan. The Network has two thousand professionals speaking more than 20 different languages.